Different Types of Pain & Suffering
[…] New York State Laws on Awarding Pain and Suffering Damages
There is no cap on the amount of compensation you can be awarded for non-economic damages, including pain and suffering in New York State. This means you truly have the right to be made whole, and your Buffalo premises liability attorney can fight to ensure you are compensated for every single loss you have been subjected to.
It is important to know that if you are awarded compensation for future economic or non-economic damages, the law states that it must be paid from an annuity in periodic payments as described under CPLR § 5041. The language of the statute reads as follows:
“§ 5041. Basis for determining judgment to be entered. In order to determine what judgment is to be entered on a verdict in an action to recover damages for personal injury…
(b) The court shall enter judgment in lump sum for past damages, for future damages not in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, and for any damages, fees or costs payable in lump sum or otherwise under
subdivisions (c) and (d) of this section. For the purposes of this section, any lump sum payment of a portion of future damages shall be deemed to include the elements of future damages in the same proportion as such elements comprise of the total award for future damages as determined by the trier of fact.”
Factors That Influence the Value of Your Pain and Suffering in Buffalo
Multiple factors could have an impact on how much your pain and suffering are worth.